Last update : 25 June 2018

General Provisions

In using the website (hereinafter “the Website”) of RAD-x SAS, you accept the collection and processing of your personal data (hereinafter the “Personal Data” or “Data”) as indicated in this Privacy Policy. In the event of amendments or updates, the updated Privacy Policy shall be uploaded onto the Website, indicating the date of the latest update.

You must therefore regularly check the Website to remain informed of any change or update made to the RAD-x’ Privacy Policy.

 

Your Personal Data collected via the Website is processed by RADx as data controller.

 

RAD-x is highly attentive to respecting your private life and the confidentiality of your personal data. It therefore commits to processing your Personal Data in the strictest application of the applicable rules and regulations, in particular Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology, data files and civil liberties (hereinafter the "IT Law"), and EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and European Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter "the Regulation").

DATA COLLECTED

Collection of Personal Data

Your Data may be collected when you:

  • Browse the Website
  • Send a query via the contact form
  • Register for a newsletter

 

END PURPOSE

Your Data is collected and processed to:

  • Provide services or information you request,
  • Answer your questions and requests,
  • Ensure the processing of applications for a position or an

internship.

 

Such processing serves the legitimate legal interests of RAD-x.

 

Additionally, your data may be processed to:

 

  • Ensure the proper functioning and security of the

Website, improve its functioning and adapt it to your

requests,

  • Carry out anonymous statistical analyses.

 

Such processing serves the legitimate interests of RAD-x as regards the proper functioning and security of the Website, and assess its audience.

 

RAD-x may also use your Data for communication purposes to send out newsletters, information and invitations to events and conferences.

Such processing serves the legitimate interests of RAD-x, for the development of its relationships with clients, prospective clients, and partners.

 

RAD-x keeps Personal Data only for the time necessary for the processing in place. RAD-x can also keep your Personal data for a longer time as part of its legal obligations.

 

As regards Personal Data used for communication purposes, they are kept on file for three (3) years from the time of data collection or your last contact with RAD-x.

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

In line with applicable law, you have the right to request access to and rectification of your Data, meaning you may ask for rectification, addition to, update or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete. You also have the right to request restriction or to object to processing of your Personal Data for legitimate reasons.

 

You may also, at any time and without giving reason, oppose the processing of your Data for communication purposes.

 

Such rights may be exercised upon request, by emailing privacy@rad-x.eu or writing to

 RAD-x, 3 boulevard de

Sébastopol, 75001 PARIS.

 

You may also file a claim at any time with the Data Protection authority in France by writing to

CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007

Paris, France.

 

DATA RECIPIENTS

The Personal Data collected is reserved for the exclusive use of RAD-x and cannot be communicated to third parties, except RADx's subcontractors. RAD-x may share your Personal Data with its offices located in Switzerland for communication purposes. In this context, transfers of Personal Data are governed by a data transfer contract based on the European Commission's standard Contractual Clauses.

Cookie management policy

What are cookies?

 

When you connect to the Website, and in browsing the Website, you accept that the Website uses cookies to improve its functionalities and performance.

Cookies are small text files that a website sends to your web browser. They are then stored on your computer. Cookies enable a website to collect information about you, such as your browsing behaviour on the website or your preferred language, in order to improve your browsing experience and the functionalities of the website.

 

There are different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies, which disappear as soon as you leave the website ;
  • Permanent cookies, which remain on your computer until they expire or until you delete the cookies using the browser settings.
  • You are informed that, during your visits to RAD-x's Website, cookies may be installed on your computer. What kind of cookies are on the Website? Cookies to measure traffic patterns

 

In order to adapt the Website to your demands, the RAD-x measures the number of visits, the number of pages visited, your activity on the Website and how frequently you return.

 

For this purpose, the RAD-x uses Google Analytics, a statistical tool developed by Google. It generates a cookie with a unique identifier, with a 6-month lifespan. For more information, you may consult the Google “Data privacy & Security” page at this address:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=enGB

 

How can you accept, refuse or delete cookies with your browser?

At any time, you may disable the cookies installed through the Website.

In order to disable the aforementioned cookies, the process is as follows:

 

In Internet Explorer:

To set your browser to block cookies:

> Open Internet Explorer, click “Tools”, and then choose

“Internet Properties”.

 

> Click on the “Privacy” tab, then move the slider on the option of your choice and click on OK.

 

> Internet Explorer gives a description of the types of cookies that are blocked at each confidentiality level.

 

> If you decide to block cookies, some website pages may not function properly.

For further information, please go

to: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windowsinternet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

To delete cookies:

> Open Internet Explorer, click “Internet properties”. On the General tab, click “Delete” under Browsing History in the Internet Properties dialogue box.

> In the “Delete Browsing History” dialogue box, tick the "Cookies and website data" check box, and click “Delete”.

 

In Firefox:

To set your browser to block cookies:

> Open Firefox, click “Tools”, and then choose “Options”.

> In the Privacy panel, in history options, set “Firefox will” to “Use custom settings for history”.

> Tick “Accept cookies” from sites to enable Cookies, and untick it to disable them.

> Tick for how long cookies may be stored:

> Keep until they expire: Each cookie will be removed when it reaches its expiration date, which is set by the site that sent the cookie.

> Keep until I close Firefox: The cookies that arestored on your computer will be removed when Firefox is closed.

> Keep until Ask me every time: Displays an alertevery time a website tries to send a cookie, and asks you whether or not you want to store it.

 

For further information, please go

to: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disablecookies-website-preferences

 

To delete cookies:

> Open Firefox, click “Tools”, and then on “Options”.

> In the Privacy panel, click “Clear recent history”, select

“Cookies” and click “Clear now”.

 

In Safari:

To set your browser to block cookies:

> Open Safari, go to “Safari” and then “Preferences”.

> In the Preferences tab, click “Privacy”.

> In the “Block cookies” section, specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites.

 

To delete cookies:

> Open Safari. Click “Safari” and choose “Reset Safari”.

> In the new window, select “Remove all cookies”. Click

“Reset” to confirm.

 

In Google Chrome:

To set your browser to block cookies:

> Click the “Chrome” menu on the browser toolbar.

> Select “Settings”.

> Click “Show advanced settings”.

> In the "Privacy" section, click the “Content settings” button.

> In the "Cookies" section, you can change the following cookies settings:

> Block cookies by default.

> Keep cookies and site data by default until you close your browser.

> Make exceptions for cookies from specific websites or domains.

 

To delete cookies

> Click on the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.

> Select Settings.

> Click Show advanced settings.

> In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.

? In the "Cookies" section, you can click “All cookies and site data” to open the ”Cookies and site data” dialogue box.

 

To delete all cookies, click “Remove all” at the bottom of the dialogue box.

 

To delete a specific cookie, hover over the website that issued the

cookie, then click the X that appears on the right-hand side.

For more information, please go

to: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

 

In Opera:

Please go

to: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/en/cookies.html

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close